What is Jojoba Oil?

Scientific Name – Simmondsia chinensis

Native – Arizona, Mexico, and California

Pronounced – ho-ho-ba

Jojoba oil is an ingredient widely used in beauty products. Jojoba oil is actually not oil at all but more of a waxy substance that is the closest oil to human skin’s natural produced oil, known as sebum. Sebum helps protect and heal the skin from external toxins. It is the first defence barrier for the skin. Jojoba oil can confuse the skin into thinking it’s producing enough oil, which helps balance oil production.

This oil is extremely popular and can be found on the shelves of most health food shops. Recently popular in the U.S., it’s been used to treat dry skin for centuries, especially in Mexico. This oil can help the skin retain moisture and heal itself. When the body is unable to produce enough sebum to protect against harsh external elements, jojoba oil can be the perfect skincare solution.

Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins for the skin such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper. As we get older our skin starts to produce less sebum which can make the skin dry and dull in appearance. Jojoba is a natural supplement that can be used to enhance your regular skin care routine.

Jojoba Blog image

1. Super-Hydrating

This lightweight oil proves to be very absorbent into the skin. It has a deep penetrating effect and is able to soothe and soften while acting as an excellent moisturiser, adding a healthy radiant glow to your skin.

Jojoba oil has become well known due to its moisturising and emollient properties. It is effective when used on its own, however, it can be more beneficial when combined with other base oils and essential oils. Its versatility has made it a crucial part of the hair care and skin care industries. The natural balance is restored in the skin and hair by keeping them hydrated.

2. Long-Lasting Moisturisation

Jojoba oil can make your skin soft and supple. The oil doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Jojoba oil gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oily residue. It has a high amount of ceramides, which cover the skin cells and are responsible for their hydration.

Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting, skin hydration effect. As well as moisture loss it also creating a powerful barrier against allergens, and dust pollution. It moisturizes dry patches without creating the buildup of bacteria in the pores of the face, which tend to cause blackheads and breakout of acne and it restores the general health of your skin.

All you need is to rub a small quantity of the oil on your face and hands before you sleep and wash it off in the morning. It’s as simple as that!

3. Promotes Anti–Ageing

The fact that it is the perfect moisturiser, Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of ageing and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. It is rich in vitamin E, which is powerful at eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin ageing. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness and the effect was still present as time passed.

In addition to making the skin firm and moisturized, Tests also showed the continued use of Jojoba oil resulted in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and superficial facial lines by up to 25%. Also, the linoleic acid and antioxidants present can help in regenerating the skin cells. thus making you look younger. It is highly effective if used with a face wash or a moisturizing cream. However, direct topical application has proven to show the best results.

4. Soothes Sunburn

Many of us strive to get the perfect bronze glow, and with that focus, we turn to sunbathe in the heat of the day. However, being in the sun for long doesn’t bode well for many of us, even if we drench ourselves with a strong sunblock. You might end up with sunburns and redness of skin and then start looking for various remedies to alleviate the pain.

The solution to any burns could be in jojoba oil which can be applied to the affected areas. Since it is rich in vitamins E and B-complex, jojoba oil will help in repairing the damaged skin while soothing the burning sensation. With its wax-like coating, it can even protect sunburnt skin until it gets better. Jojoba oils hydrating action soothes sunburn and will also help reduce the chances of peeling.

5. Anti–Microbial Properties

Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on the skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Also, a bonus benefit is that Jojoba oil acts as a natural preservative.

Jojoba other benefits

6. Treats Skin Disorders

For any sufferers of skin disorders like eczema? Jojoba oil is your friend indeed! It is considered to be a natural cure for eczema, which is an allergic reaction of the skin to various irritants, including commonly used dyes and the chemicals contained in soaps. This is due to the fact that Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing the redness caused by dry skin and other conditions like rosacea (Enlarged veins on the cheek area) and Psoriasis which is an autoimmune condition that causes a buildup of dead cells on the skin, causing scaling and inflammation.

All these conditions are characterized by dry, itchy patches that are prone to secondary bacterial and fungal infections. Jojoba oil has been found to be effective in giving considerable relief to people with these conditions. Additionally offering extra protection with its antibacterial and antifungal properties. To top all these benefits, the oil is rich in antioxidants that may help modify the immune system.

For quick relief Dip a cotton ball in jojoba oil and apply it directly to the infected area twice a day.

7. Helps to Grow Healthy Nails

Many of us have really dry cuticles, and our nails are prone to breakage. This makes it impossible for us to flaunt long and pretty nails. Just rub some jojoba oil on your dry and brittle cuticles every day after your bath.

Jojoba oil has vitamin E that moisturizes the cuticles, reduces breakage, and encourages healthy nail growth. It also possesses anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that help prevent any damage to your cuticles.

8. Cleanses Dry Scalp

Jojoba oil helps to clean the traces of clogged and crusted sebum. This, in turn, may help to reduce your hair from shedding and breakage. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties keep the scalp clean and healthy.

Jojoba oil can remove sticky build-up as well as airborne particles from your hair. It makes it possible to retain and restore shiny healthy hair and brings out its natural colour.

9. Great for Hair Growth

Using jojoba oil for hair growth is an excellent way to provide that extra boost. This is because the oil helps strengthen hair follicles on the scalp causing hair to grow stronger and healthier. Our hair produces sebum or oil to keep it moisturized. Many times, excess sebum is produced by the gland, which blocks the hair follicles. This leads to hair shedding and hair breakage. The rate of hair growth is also adversely affected because of the clogged follicles.

Jojoba oil prevents hair loss and thinning caused by the clogged hair follicles. It dissolves and clears these blockages and promotes the development of new hair cells, which leads to hair growth. The presence of Vitamin E & B conditions the hair shaft making the hair shinier, adding volume and density. The stronger hair shaft prevents hair breakage due to drying wet hair every day. Head massages with jojoba oil help to also condition the scalp which removes scalp dryness. Thus avoiding dandruff and itching.

You can also use jojoba oil to give your hair a hot oil treatment, prior to shampooing, to stimulate hair growth. Using jojoba oil to massage the scalp improves blood circulation, which stimulates the growth of hair follicles.

10. For Soft Lips

Due to the fact that our lips are three times more sensitive than our usual skin, it needs all the more tender loving care. Jojoba oil contains essential vitamins such as Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as zinc, copper which are beneficial for soft lips and skin.

Jojoba oil can take the place of your regular lip balm which probably has a petroleum jelly base. The waxy oil can form a barrier that effectively locks the moisture in and keeps the lips soft and supple. Although dabbing on a drop of Jojoba oil can protect your lips from the drying effects of cold and wind, you can make your own easy-to-carry, lip balm by mixing it with pure beeswax. Gently massaged on the lips to ensure no dryness and cracks.

What do you enjoy about  Jojoba Oil, let us know in the comments below.

If you would like to protect your skin both inside and out, check out our products that include Jojoba Oil in our Shop. You won’t be disappointed!

Don’t forget to subscribe to get our latest offers and updates!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *